Privacy Policy

Clarification Text on Protection and Processing of Personal Data

Hop Teknoloji A.S. (“Company”) takes the highest level of safety precautions in order to ensure that your personal data is collected, recorded and shared in accordance with the law and to protect your data privacy.

Our purpose for preparing this Clarification Text is to transparently inform you about the ways your personal data is collected, the purposes of processing, shared persons and institutions, legal reasons and your rights, in compliance with Article 10 of the Protection of Personal Data Law No. 6698 (“Law”).

THE PURPOSE OF PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your collected personal data may be processed by the Company within the scope of following purposes, in accordance with the basic principles prescribed by Law and within the personal data processing conditions and aims specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law:

  • Execution of intracompany operations,
  • Execution of customer-touching processes and operations,
  • Execution of marketing operations,
  • Performing of activities with legal, technical and administrative results,
  • Execution of corporate communication operations.

Within the scope of above said purposes, personal data of the data owners who do not benefit from the products and services submitted by our Company, but can benefit in the future, may be processed in order to track contacts with customers, to create accounts for potential customers, to measure employee performance and to plan the product and service sales processes.

You can access detailed information about the purposes of processing your personal data by our Company from the link https://www.hoplagit.com and our mobile application.

THE PARTIES TO WHOM YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS TRANSFERRED AND THE PURPOSE OF TRANSFER

Within the scope of following purposes, your collected personal data may be transferred by our Company to our business partners, suppliers, legally authorized public institutions and authorized private persons, in accordance with the basic principles prescribed by Law and within the personal data processing conditions specified in Articles 8 and 9 of the Law:

  • Execution of intracompany operations,
  • Execution of customer-touching processes and operations,
  • Execution of marketing operations,
  • Performing of activities with legal, technical and administrative results,
  • Execution of corporate communication operations.
THE METHOD AND LEGAL REASON FOR COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data will be collected by our Company within the scope of above said purposes, through agreements and preprinted forms in physical environment; through e-mail, telephone, SMS, social media, corporate web sites, membership creation forms, tracking technologies like cookies and pixels in electronically environment and also through marketing automation, e-mail submission platforms, mobile applications, call centers, organizational events, complaint management systems, video and sound recording systems, Hybrid Marketing, market research companies and reference methods. Your collected personal data may be processed and transferred with the purposes specified in this Clarification Text, within the scope of personal data processing conditions, in case it is obligatory for the express consent declared in the Article 5 of the Law, the establishment and execution of the Agreement, the fulfillment of our legal obligations and the accession of legitimate interests.

AS A PERSONAL DATA OWNER, YOUR RIGHTS LISTED IN ARTICLE 11 OF THE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION LAW

As the personal data owner, we declare that you have the following rights in accordance with Article 11 of the Personal Data Protection Law:

  • Learning whether your personal data is processed,
  • Requesting information, in case your personal data has been processed,
  • Learning the purpose of processing of your personal data and whether they are used in accordance with the purpose,
  • Knowing the third parties to whom your personal data transferred at home or abroad,
  • Requesting correction of the personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing and demanding notification about this transaction to third parties to whom your personal data has been transferred,
  • Requesting deletion or destruction of your personal data in case the reasons necessary for processing disappear, despite the fact that data has been processed in accordance with the law and the other provisions of law and in this context and in case of incomplete or incorrect processing of personal data, requesting notification about the transactions to third parties to whom your personal data has been transferred,
  • Objecting to the emergence of a result against the person him/herself by means of analyzing the processed data exclusively through automatic systems,
  • Requesting compensation for the damage in case of loss as a result of illegal processing of personal data.
  • You can submit your applications regarding your abovesaid rights to our Company addressed in: “Erler Mah. Dumlupinar Bul. No: 348 Ic Kapi No: 53 Etimesgut / Ankara” or to our e-mail address: destek@hoplagit.com Depending on the nature of your request, your applications will be concluded for free as soon as possible and within thirty days at the latest; however, if the transaction requires an additional cost, you may be charged a fee according to the tariff to be determined by the Personal Data Protection Board.